1. This Policy

Indigo Power is committed to protecting your privacy, and employs best practices for full compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our privacy policy ensures the protection of your data, and applies to all of the business activities of Indigo Power Ltd (ABN 67629865452).

 

2. Why we collect data

To supply our products and services

Indigo Power collects information about you so that we can supply you with our clean energy focused products and services efficiently and in a way that meets your needs. For this reason, we may ask to collect your personal information, your energy use data, or information about your house or buildings.

When necessary for the delivery of one of our products or services, we share your information with our delivery partners, including our licensed electricity retail partner, Energy Locals, and our distributed energy services partner, Mondo Power.

To improve our product and service quality

We also collect data to make our service better. We collect data on how you use our website, our products, and our services. In some cases, we may share this information, in aggregate form, with our partners. For example, we might share the number of website visits with our web developer. All this information would be depersonalised.

To communicate with you

We are committed to offering you the best service possible. From time to time, we will contact you with information about new products or services we think will benefit or interest you.

Indigo Power is a social enterprise, and we know that many of our customers are interested in our performance. From time to time, we will be in touch to let you know how we are performing, and what we are achieving.

To ensure our compliance with relevant legal and regulatory obligations

Indigo Power may use your data to respond to requests for information from regulatory bodies from time to time.

 

3. The data we collect

We collect personal information about you where it is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities as a diversified energy business and community energy company.

We will only collect sensitive information about you where you have provided your consent for us to collect that information, or where we are required by law to do so, for instance, to ensure electricity supply to the homes of people on life support. Sensitive information includes information about your concession type or health.

Indigo Power collects the following information:

  1. Contact information: comprising your name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  2. Customer service data: each contact we have with Indigo Power customers is recorded in our customer relationship management software.
  3. Information about your house, site or business, including your meter number, meter data, details about your business and a key contact person.
  4. Information about how you use our services, including our online content and services, and your use of our energy related products.
  5. Information about your volunteer activity with us.

 

4. How we collect data

Indigo Power collects information either from you directly, or from its service delivery partners, Energy Locals and Mondo Power. We collect data from a form on our website, by email, or from a phone or face to face conversation with you. Data collected from our partners is transferred to us through a secure transfer channel. For example, if our retail service delivery partner, Energy Locals, resolves a billing enquiry we have referred to them, Energy Locals will pass that information to us so that we can update your customer record.

 

5. What we share

Indigo Power delivers innovative, clean energy focused products and services. To do so, we share your personal information with our partners, Energy Locals and Mondo Power.

To see the Energy Locals privacy policy, click here.

To see the Mondo Power privacy policy, click here.

If you are purchasing a solar power system through Indigo Power, we will share your name, contact details, and relevant information about the installation site, with our third party solar installers.

6. How we keep your information secure

We store your information electronically, within our customer relationship management software, which is stored using cloud-based technology. This information is password protected and only trained, authorised Indigo Power staff can access your personal information.

7. Your access to your personal information

You can ask us to show you the information we hold about you. You can do this by emailing us at support@indigopower.com.au. We will make your file available to you unless it is unreasonable, or illegal to do so.

We periodically review our information collection and storage practices to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. To notify us of changes to, or errors in, the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@indigopower.com.au and we will make any necessary adjustments.

If we are sending you information about new products and services you do not want to receive, you can opt out of these communications at any time by emailing support@indigopower.com.au. Marketing emails will also include an easily accessible opt out option.

8. Complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint to us regarding privacy matters, you should email us at support@indigopower.com.au or write to us at Indigo Power, Old Beechworth Gaol, Corner of William and Ford Streets, Beechworth, Vic, 3747.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the

Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.

 

Our Privacy Policy

1. This Policy

Indigo Power is committed to protecting your privacy, and employs best practices for full compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our privacy policy ensures the protection of your data, and applies to all of the business activities of Indigo Power Ltd (ABN 67629865452).

 

2. Why we collect data

To supply our products and services

Indigo Power collects information about you so that we can supply you with our clean energy focused products and services efficiently and in a way that meets your needs. For this reason, we may ask to collect your personal information, your energy use data, or information about your house or buildings.

When necessary for the delivery of one of our products or services, we share your information with our delivery partners, including our licensed electricity retail partner, Energy Locals, and our distributed energy services partner, Mondo Power.

To improve our product and service quality

We also collect data to make our service better. We collect data on how you use our website, our products, and our services. In some cases, we may share this information, in aggregate form, with our partners. For example, we might share the number of website visits with our web developer. All this information would be depersonalised.

To communicate with you

We are committed to offering you the best service possible. From time to time, we will contact you with information about new products or services we think will benefit or interest you.

Indigo Power is a social enterprise, and we know that many of our customers are interested in our performance. From time to time, we will be in touch to let you know how we are performing, and what we are achieving.

To ensure our compliance with relevant legal and regulatory obligations

Indigo Power may use your data to respond to requests for information from regulatory bodies from time to time.

 

3. The data we collect

We collect personal information about you where it is necessary for us to perform our functions or activities as a diversified energy business and community energy company.

We will only collect sensitive information about you where you have provided your consent for us to collect that information, or where we are required by law to do so, for instance, to ensure electricity supply to the homes of people on life support. Sensitive information includes information about your concession type or health.

Indigo Power collects the following information:

  1. Contact information: comprising your name, address, email address, and telephone number.
  2. Customer service data: each contact we have with Indigo Power customers is recorded in our customer relationship management software.
  3. Information about your house, site or business, including your meter number, meter data, details about your business and a key contact person.
  4. Information about how you use our services, including our online content and services, and your use of our energy related products.
  5. Information about your volunteer activity with us.

 

4. How we collect data

Indigo Power collects information either from you directly, or from its service delivery partners, Energy Locals and Mondo Power. We collect data from a form on our website, by email, or from a phone or face to face conversation with you. Data collected from our partners is transferred to us through a secure transfer channel. For example, if our retail service delivery partner, Energy Locals, resolves a billing enquiry we have referred to them, Energy Locals will pass that information to us so that we can update your customer record.

 

5. What we share

Indigo Power delivers innovative, clean energy focused products and services. To do so, we share your personal information with our partners, Energy Locals and Mondo Power.

To see the Energy Locals privacy policy, click here.

To see the Mondo Power privacy policy, click here.

If you are purchasing a solar power system through Indigo Power, we will share your name, contact details, and relevant information about the installation site, with our third party solar installers.

6. How we keep your information secure

We store your information electronically, within our customer relationship management software, which is stored using cloud-based technology. This information is password protected and only trained, authorised Indigo Power staff can access your personal information.

7. Your access to your personal information

You can ask us to show you the information we hold about you. You can do this by emailing us at support@indigopower.com.au. We will make your file available to you unless it is unreasonable, or illegal to do so.

We periodically review our information collection and storage practices to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. To notify us of changes to, or errors in, the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at support@indigopower.com.au and we will make any necessary adjustments.

If we are sending you information about new products and services you do not want to receive, you can opt out of these communications at any time by emailing support@indigopower.com.au. Marketing emails will also include an easily accessible opt out option.

8. Complaints

If you wish to make an enquiry or complaint to us regarding privacy matters, you should email us at support@indigopower.com.au or write to us at Indigo Power, Old Beechworth Gaol, Corner of William and Ford Streets, Beechworth, Vic, 3747.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the

Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.